LSAMP: Accessing Databases

Why Library Databases?

Library Databases are powerful research tools that offer users access credible peer reviewed scholarly articles & much more, with features for narrowing & optimizing the research experience.

The databases contain information on: Arts, Biographies, Careers, Videos, Newspapers, Magazines, Health & Medicine, Testing Resources, literature, etc.

For this research assignment, you will be working with Films on Demand, GreenFILE, & Environmental Studies (Gale in Context)

Accessing library databases & other online resources in Polk State's library collection now require you to login with your student Passport credentials.

Why Environmental Studies (Gale in context)?

It is an ideal library database for your research project:

• It offers authoritative content on environmental issues & much more. It contains news, overview information, video, primary sources, & statistics.
• It provides citations in both MLA & APA format, making documenting your sources quick & efficient.

A new online resource that offers authoritative content on the development of emerging green technologies and discusses issues on the environment, sustainability and more.

Access Environmental Studies (Gale in Context).

Why GreenFILE (EBSCO)?

GreenFILE (EBSCO) is an ideal library database for your research project:

• GreenFILE provides nearly 14,000 articles covering humans positive & negative effects on the environment.
• GreenFILE's articles come from scholarly, government & general interest sources.
• It provides citations in both MLA & APA format, making documenting your sources quick & efficient.

Visit GreenFILE (EBSCO) & Search today!