|
To access the Library's databases, start at the Library's homepage (www.polk.edu/library-tlcc/). From there, click on the link for Articles/Databases. If you're not already logged in, you will need to login using your Passport login information. The list of all PSC databases will appear--arranged alphabetically.
|
What is a periodical article?
A periodical is a newspaper, magazine, journal... or anything that comes out "periodically" - weekly, monthly, bi-annually. The PSC Library has many periodicals. Some are in "print" on the shelves and others (many others) are available electronically through the database - anytime/anywhere.
What Databases does PSC have?
PSC subscribes to many databases. Some are good for finding periodical articles, some are good for finding statistics, some are good for finding information on specific subjects (science, art, business).
Here is a list of some databases you might consider using:
All the databases work a little bit differently, but basically, once you are connected you will get a screen that has 1-3 text boxes where you can enter whatever it is you are looking for. It's very similar to searching the Internet using a search engine like Google except you are searching a specific database for specific types of information (newspaper articles, journals, statistics).
Academic Search Complete is a database for periodicals - newspaper, magazine & journal articles.
Here is an example of Academic Search Compete search screen:
The full Text box has been checked and the drop down menu next to the search term -- hurricanes -- was changed to subject. Both of these options limit the number of articles. You should receive a list of articles that match your search terms.
The full-text articles will have a link that says "full-text". If you click on the link, the whole article will be there for you to read. You can print, email, and save articles.
