Biomedical Science Professionals: A Practical Career Guide by
Welcome to the exciting world of Biomedical Science Professionals If you are interested in a career in biomedical science, you've come to the right book. So what exactly do these people do on the job, day in and day out? What kind of skills and educational background do you need to succeed in this field? How much can you expect to make, and what are the pros and cons of these various professions? Is this even the right career path for you? How do you avoid burnout and deal with stress? This book can help you answer these questions and more. This book covers seven of the many, many careers in this growing and well-respected field. You'll also find interviews with professionals talking about their day-to-day and their take on the future of their fields. -Biomedical Engineer -Clinical Biochemist -Clinical Laboratory Technologists -Epidemiologist -Forensic Scientist -Medical scientist -Microbiologist
Business Model You: The One-Page Way to Reinvent Your Work at Any Life Stage by
GLOBAL HIT*Finally, a book that shows you how to replace career uncertainty with career confidence, step-by-step Before they make important decisions, entrepreneurs, scientists, and other professionals maximize results and minimize risk by testing future scenarios using models. Now you, too, can use models to test career decisions: with the single-page visual method that's already helping hundreds of thousands of professionals worldwide. Careers were complicated enough before explosive changes swept the world, igniting even greater complexity and triggering uncertainty--along with hidden opportunities. All of this compels professionals to reinvent how they work. But how? The key is to draw a visual "picture" of your work--a model--that quickly gives you an entirely new understanding of what your work means to employers, customers, colleagues--and you. This model instantly triggers new insights and identifies next career moves you can make with confidence. Readers of the first edition of Business Model You will find this all-new, full-color book deepens their understanding of the method with new tools and techniques including the Work Model Canvas, Outward Focus, Third Objects, The Three Questions, the "Passion" Myth, the Valuable Work Detector, and Reasons to Choose You. Examples covering 50 occupations in both commercial and not-for-profit sectors are features, all alphabetically indexed at the front of the book. A global hit available in 20 languages, Business Model You pioneered the model-based approach to work reinvention that's been adopted for use by thousands of corporations, universities, and not-for-proit organizations worldwide. Want to replace career uncertainty with career confidence? Reinvent the most important model of all: Business Model You.
Computer Game Development and Animation : A Practical Career Guide by
Welcome to the Computer Game Development & Animation field If you are interested in a career in the computer gaming field, you've come to the right book. So what exactly do these people do on the job, day in and day out? What kind of skills and educational background do you need to succeed in these fields? How much can you expect to make, and what are the pros and cons of these various fields? Is this even the right career path for you? How do you avoid burnout and deal with stress? This book can help you answer these questions and more. This book, which includes interviews with professionals in the field, covers the following areas of this field that have proven to be stable, lucrative, and growing professions. -Artist/Animator -Producer -Sound Designer -Video Game Designer -Video Game Developer -Video Game Tester -Writer
Cybersecurity and Information Security Analysts: A Practical Career Guide by
Welcome to the cybersecurity (also called information security or InfoSec) field If you are interested in a career in cybersecurity, you've come to the right book. So what exactly do these people do on the job, day in and day out? What kind of skills and educational background do you need to succeed in this field? How much can you expect to make, and what are the pros and cons of these various professions? Is this even the right career path for you? How do you avoid burnout and deal with stress? This book can help you answer these questions and more. Cybersecurity and Information Security Analysts: A Practical Career Guide, which includes interviews with professionals in the field, covers the following areas of this field that have proven to be stable, lucrative, and growing professions. Security Analysts/Engineers Security Architects Security Administrators Security Software Developers Cryptographers/Cryptologists/Cryptanalysts
Electricians: A Practical Career Guide by
Welcome to the electrician's field If you are interested in a career as an electrician, you've come to the right book. What exactly do these people do on the job every day? What kind of skills and educational background do you need to succeed in this field? How much can you expect to make, and what are the pros and cons of these various professions? Is this the right career path for you? How do you avoid burnout and deal with stress? This book can help you answer these questions and more. Electricians: A Practical Career Guide, which includes interviews with professionals in the field, covers the following areas that have proven to be stable, lucrative, and growing professions: -Residential electrician -Commercial electrician -Electrical contractor -Electrical inspector -Automotive electrician
Information Technology (IT) Professionals: A Practical Career Guide by
Welcome to the Information Technology (IT) Professionals field If you are interested in a career as an Information Technology (IT) professionals you've come to the right book. So what exactly do these people do on the job, day in and day out? What kind of skills and educational background do you need to succeed in these fields? How much can you expect to make, and what are the pros and cons of these various fields? Is this even the right career path for you? How do you avoid burnout and deal with stress? This book can help you answer these questions and more. This book, which includes interviews with professionals in the field, covers the following areas of this field that have proven to be stable, lucrative, and growing professions. -Technical Support Staff -Programmers -Web Developers -Systems Analysts -Network Architects -Security Analysts
Mathematicians and Statisticians: A Practical Career Guide by
Welcome to the mathematics and statistics field If you are interested in a career in mathematics or statistics, you've come to the right book. So what exactly do these people do on the job, day in and day out? What kind of skills and educational background do you need to succeed in this field? How much can you expect to make, and what are the pros and cons of these various professions? Is this even the right career path for you? How do you avoid burnout and deal with stress? This book can help you answer these questions and more. Mathematicians and Statisticians: A Practical Career Guide, which includes interviews with professionals in the field, covers the following areas of this field that have proven to be stable, lucrative, and growing professions. Statisticians College Math Professors Actuaries Research Analysts Economists
Navigating the Cybersecurity Career Path by
Land the perfect cybersecurity role--and move up the ladder--with this insightful resource Finding the right position in cybersecurity is challenging. Being successful in the profession takes a lot of work. And becoming a cybersecurity leader responsible for a security team is even more difficult. In Navigating the Cybersecurity Career Path, decorated Chief Information Security Officer Helen Patton delivers a practical and insightful discussion designed to assist aspiring cybersecurity professionals entering the industry and help those already in the industry advance their careers and lead their first security teams. In this book, readers will find: Explanations of why and how the cybersecurity industry is unique and how to use this knowledge to succeed Discussions of how to progress from an entry-level position in the industry to a position leading security teams and programs Advice for every stage of the cybersecurity career arc Instructions on how to move from single contributor to team leader, and how to build a security program from scratch Guidance on how to apply the insights included in this book to the reader's own situation and where to look for personalized help A unique perspective based on the personal experiences of a cybersecurity leader with an extensive security background Perfect for aspiring and practicing cybersecurity professionals at any level of their career, Navigating the Cybersecurity Career Path is an essential, one-stop resource that includes everything readers need to know about thriving in the cybersecurity industry.
Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math (STEM) Overview
Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists