You must login to use library databases and eBooks.
If asked to choose between Staff & Student buttons, click the Student button.
When prompted to login, enter your Passport login.
If you have trouble logging in, call the Student Help Desk at (863) 298-6839.
You can also get help from Ask a Librarian.
PSC Databases by Subject offers a Health and Medicine category, which contains full-text articles, reference book information, and other resources useful to Allied Health students, faculty, and staff.
To access these databases:
1) Go to the PSC main site at http://www.polk.edu.
2) Click the "Library/TLCC" link on the top center part of the page.
3) In the center, click on "Articles/Databases."
4) Make sure the default library on top is set to Polk State College.
Your Borrower ID will be your Student ID number with no dashes.
Your PIN will be the last 4 numbers of your Student ID number.
5) On the top of the screen, above the Database list, click the gray "Subject" button.
6) Click on "Health and Medicine" halfway down the list.
7) Click on the database name. The most in-depth databases are:
a) Health and Wellness Resource Center (Gale): Full-text journal/magazine/newspaper articles for health, medicine, nursing, and psychology, along with reference book entries, medical encyclopedia entries, medical pamphlets, and videos. All articles may be printed or e-mailed.
b) Medline with Full Text (EBSCO): Full-text journal articles for medicine, nursing, and the health care system. All articles may be printed, e-mailed, or saved to a thumb-drive/flash-drive.
8) Click on the blue "Connect to Database" button in the middle of the screen.
9) Before typing in your search, always click on the "Full Text" box first.
