Skip to Main Content

Finding Books and Articles: Permalink: How to Save Your Research

A short tutorial on finding books in the catalog, using ebooks, and locating articles in databases.

Do not copy a link from the address bar in the library's online resources. This can result in dead pages. 

Instead, copy the persistent link, also known as a permalink. A permalink can be added to your Canvas course or any other place you use a URL. The permalink is often indicated by a link symbol. 

Linking to a specific article from within a database

If you would like to place a journal, magazine, or newspaper article link in Canvas, use the persistent link option in the database where you found the article. 

Each database may have a different way of providing the permalink. In most instances, it will be listed under the "Tools" or "Share" option. 

permalink

permalink ebsco

Sometimes you can find a permalink by using the citation generator that is located within the database. 

Linking to a specific database

If you would like to link to a specific database, use the share option on our Databases A-Z page. 

  1. Click on the share symbol to the right of the database name
  2. A popup will appear with the database URL
  3. Click the button that says "copy link to clipboard." 

Image showing how to create a database link.

 

 

 

Linking to a specific book or ebook

To link to a specific ebook, use the permalink provided by the catalog. 

Step 1: Use the library catalog to find your specific title.

Step 2: Click on the link under "Full text availability"  to view the ebook

Step 3: When viewing the ebook, click Share Link to Book

share link to book

Polk State College is committed to equal access/equal opportunity in its programs, activities, and employment. For additional information, visit polk.edu/compliance.