You must log in to use library databases and eBooks. When prompted to log in, enter your Passport credentials.
If you have trouble, try resetting your Passport pin, sending an email to HelpDeskRequests@polk.edu, or calling the Help Desk at 863.292.3652.
You can also get help from Ask a Librarian.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new window
What is a periodical article?
A periodical is a newspaper, magazine, journal... or anything that comes out "periodically" - weekly, monthly, bi-annually. The library has many periodicals - some in print on the shelves and others (many others) that are available online through the databases. This is wonderful because you can access the periodicals in the databases anytime and anywhere.
What databases does PSC have?
The library subscribes to over 100 databases. You have already used one of them, CQ Researcher. There are many others from which to choose. Some are good for finding periodical articles from a variety of topic areas, some are good for finding statistics, some are for videos, some for images, songs, books... Some databases are good for finding information on any topic and others focus on a specific area of study like science, history, nursing, business.
Once you have decided on a CQ Researcher article, you can choose a general database to find articles or you can choose a subject area specific database.
Here are a few simple steps that will enable you to access Polk State College Library's databases:
(2) On the Library/TLCC home page, click the Articles/Databases link.
(3) You will see an alphabetical list of Polk’s databases. Scroll down the list and click the title link of the database you wish to use.
(4) Log in with your Passport information. (Faculty/Staff use your network login/Office 365 login). If you have trouble logging in, please contact Ask a Librarian.
