Cardiovascular Library Collection: Databases

You must login to use library databases.

If asked to choose between Staff & Student buttons, click the Student button. 

When prompted to login, enter your Passport login. 

If you have trouble logging in, try resetting your Passport pin, email HelpDeskRequests@polk.edu, or call the Student Help Desk at (863) 298-6839. 

You can also get help from Ask a Librarian. 

CINAHL Complete: Full-text journal articles from English-language publications, published over the past 30 years, concerning allied health, alternative/complimentary health, biomedicine, consumer health, and nursing.  

Films on Demand: The Health & Medicine category offers streaming videos for Diseases, Disorders, & Disabilities; Health Care & Treatment; Health Careers; Human Anatomy & Physiology; Nutrition; Personal Health & Wellness; and Public Health.

Gale Health & Wellness: Full-text journal/magazine/newspaper articles, plus reference book entires, medical encyclopedia entries (including the Gale Encyclopedia of Medicine), medical pamphlets, and videos, covering health, medicine, nursing, and psychology. Articles may be printed or e-mailed. 

Gale in Context: Global Issues: Full-text magazine/newspaper articles plus reference book entries on current topics, including health and medicine news items.

Health Source: Consumer Edition: Full-text scholarly journal articles specifically concerning medical disciplines. Articles may be printed, e-mailed, or saved to a thumb-drive/flash-drive; APA citations can be made for individual articles.

MEDLINE with Full Text: Full-text journal articles for medicine, nursing, and the health-care system. Articles may be printed, e-mailed, or saved to a thumb-drive/flash-drive; APA citations can be made for individual articles.

Nursing & Allied Health Database: Full-text scholarly articles from hundreds of nursing journals. Within every full-text article, there is a citation link, which automatically generates a citation in APA format.  

OVID Nursing Database: Includes full text, references, updates, and graphics from some of the most respected sources in medicine, nursing, and pharmacology.

Sage Journals: Sage is the world’s 5th largest journals publisher. Our portfolio includes more than 645 journals spanning the Humanities, Social Sciences, and Science, Technology, and Medicine, and more than 280 are published on behalf of 225 learned societies and institutions.

Salem Health: Salem Health brings online access to Salem Press’ award-winning health reference works, including Magill’s Medical Guide. In its printed form, the current edition of the Guide has grown to five volumes and 3,500 pages.