LibGuides: Airside Programs and Library Services: Radiography

Radiography Program at Polk State College

The radiographer is a licensed professional who is primarily responsible for applying ionizing radiation to demonstrate portions of the human body on a radiograph, fluoroscopic screen, or other imaging modality to assist the physician in the diagnosis of disease and injury. Radiographers work in hospitals, private practices, clinics, traveling agencies, and other qualified facilities. The Radiography program provides its students an organized curriculum that includes courses in general education and radiological education while preparing students for careers as members of the healthcare team.

Click here for the Polk State College Radiography Program page.

Radiology journals

Links to journals found in PSC's databases. To log in to the databases, the Borrower ID is your student ID (A12345678) and the PIN is the last four numbers of your student ID (5678).

Applied Radiology
Provides information for both radiologists and radiologic technologists in diagnostic radiology, radiation therapy, computed tomography, ultrasound, thermography, MRI and nuclear medicine.
ASRT Scanner
Bimonthly newsmagazine from ASRT includes information for and about medical imaging and radiation therapy professionals.
Radiological Physics and Technology
Radiologic Technology
Covers all disciplines and specialties within medical imaging, and features continuing education articles and columns of interest to members of the profession.

National and International Organizations

CDC: National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health
From the United States Centers of Disease Control, covers current topics and news.
Florida Board of Radiologic Technology
FAQ, forms, documents, applications, approved programs, and Florida law.
Radiological Society of North America
Annual membership, education, publications, career information, international section, etc.
American Society of Radiologic Technologists

Career Resource Links

American Registry of Radiologic Technologists
Testing, Certification, Credentials, Continuing Education, Ethics, and Annual Registration.
Joint Review Committee on Education in Radiologic Technology
The only agency recognized by the United States Department of Education for the accreditation of radiography-related educational programs.
Mayo Clinic School of Health Sciences: Explore Health Care Careers
Career description, national programs, and professional organizations.
Occupational Outlook Handbook: Radiologic Technologists and Technicians
Complete, current career description for radiologic technologists and technicians, updated every year.
Polk State College: Radiography Program
PSC's radiography program, classes, and requirements, based on its online catalog.
Radiology Journal Online
Monthly journal published by the Radiological Society of North America. Requies registration and payment.

Radiography eBooks

Patient Care in Radiography by Ruth Ann Ehrlich; Dawn M. Coakes
ISBN: 9780323654401
Publication Date: 2020-03-02
Learn to master radiography patient care with the book that covers it best! With step-by-step instructions and more than 400 full-color illustrations, Patient Care in Radiography, 10th Edition is the perfect resource to help teach you effective radiography patient care. Each chapter expertly guides you through the latest guidelines, carefully making the connection between the topics being discussed and how they relate to patient care. An emphasis is placed on the skills and procedures that are imperative for quality patient care - including safety, transfer, positioning, infection control, and patient assessment. Coverage of patient care and procedural skills helps provide safe, high-quality patient care and technical proficiency. Step-by-step procedures are shown in photo essays, demonstrated with more than 400 full-color illustrations. Case studies focus on medicolegal terms, standards, and applications and help build problem-solving skills. Coverage of infection control helps emphasize the importance of preventing the spread of diseases. Special Imaging Modalities chapter provides an overview of patient care for a wide range of imaging methods.
Torres' Patient Care in Imaging Technology by Andrea Dutton; TerriAnn Ryan
ISBN: 9781496378668
Publication Date: 2018-04-09
Torres' Patient Care in Imaging Technology, 9th Edition helps students develop the knowledge and skills they need to become safe, perceptive, and efficient radiologic technologists. The book offers a strong illustration program and a logical organization that emphasizes the connections between classroom learning and clinical practice. Fully aligned with the latest ARRT and ASRT standards, this edition covers current trends and advances in the field and offers an unparalleled array of online teaching and learning resources.